BARLEYGRASS –

$2.95

Healthful homegrown superfood

Join the sprouting and juicing revolution with fresh or dried, powdered barley grass. Instead of paying a fortune at health food stores, simply grow your own. It’s quick, easy and fun to do indoors or out, in containers or in garden soil. You can also use wheat and barley grass to improve soil, leaving the roots and stem bases to dig in as a form of green manure. And if you leave a few plants to mature, you should get a seed supply going.

16 in stock

Join the sprouting and juicing revolution with fresh or dried, powdered barley grass. Instead of paying a fortune at health food stores, simply grow your own. It’s quick, easy and fun to do indoors or out, in containers or in garden soil. You can also use wheat and barley grass to improve soil, leaving the roots and stem bases to dig in as a form of green manure. And if you leave a few plants to mature, you should get a seed supply going.

Days to Harvest

10 days onward

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Heavy

Plant Spacing

5mm

Plant Height

40cm

Additional Features

Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Indoor Growing

How to Sow

Soaking your seeds overnight will give them a head start and ensure relatively even germination. Sow your seeds in trays, pots or in the garden. Thin the sprouts into rows through harvesting and allow some plants to mature if you want to harvest seeds.

How to Harvest

Using a sharp scissors, cut whole tops of young, tender leaves once your plants have sprouted. For juicing harvest when 15 to 20cm tall

Common Name:BARLEYGRASS -
Scientific Name:Hordeum vulgare
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:3-5 days
Days to Harvest:10 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:5mm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:5mm
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Indoor Growing
Growing Information

How to Sow

Soaking your seeds overnight will give them a head start and ensure relatively even germination. Sow your seeds in trays, pots or in the garden. Thin the sprouts into rows through harvesting and allow some plants to mature if you want to harvest seeds.

How to Harvest

Using a sharp scissors, cut whole tops of young, tender leaves once your plants have sprouted. For juicing harvest when 15 to 20cm tall

Product Details
Common Name:BARLEYGRASS -
Scientific Name:Hordeum vulgare
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:3-5 days
Days to Harvest:10 days onward
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Heavy
Plant Height:40cm
Plant Spacing:5mm
Sow Depth:2-4mm
Row Spacing:5mm
Cool Sow:All Year
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Indoor Growing