BABY’S BREATH – Deep Carmine

$3.15

A mist of unusual, deep carmine blooms

Whether you're in to flowering arranging or not, Baby's Breath is a gorgeous garden plant. The Carmine form is both beautiful and unusual, and provided you choose a well-drained spot, it's easy to grow and quite drought tolerant. Use it to create a romantic mist of carmine blooms in your garden. Those who love cut flowers will be glad to know that this tough yet delicate-looking beauty lasts just as well in the vase as its white counterpart.

55 in stock

Whether you're in to flowering arranging or not, Baby's Breath is a gorgeous garden plant. The Carmine form is both beautiful and unusual, and provided you choose a well-drained spot, it's easy to grow and quite drought tolerant. Use it to create a romantic mist of carmine blooms in your garden. Those who love cut flowers will be glad to know that this tough yet delicate-looking beauty lasts just as well in the vase as its white counterpart.

Days to Flower

120-150 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-25cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Prepare your soil well so that the top layer is free from stones. Sow your seeds directly where they will grow, pressing them lightly so that there is good soil contact but the seeds get some sunlight. Keep them moist as they germinate, but don’t let the soil become too soggy, especially once the seedlings emerge.

Common Name:BABY'S BREATH - Deep Carmine
Scientific Name:Gypsophila elegans
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-25cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-May
Warm Sow:Feb-Nov
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Days to Flower:120-150 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ornamental
Growing Information

How to Sow

Prepare your soil well so that the top layer is free from stones. Sow your seeds directly where they will grow, pressing them lightly so that there is good soil contact but the seeds get some sunlight. Keep them moist as they germinate, but don’t let the soil become too soggy, especially once the seedlings emerge.

Product Details
Common Name:BABY'S BREATH - Deep Carmine
Scientific Name:Gypsophila elegans
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:20-25cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-May
Warm Sow:Feb-Nov
Tropical Sow:Mar-Jun
Days to Flower:120-150 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Ornamental