BABY BLUE EYES –

$2.95

The cutest blue-flowering plant in the world

In its natural habitat, the aptly named Baby Blue Eyes forms a sea of sky-blue blooms with paler centres stretching as far as the eye can see. In the garden, their low-growing habit makes them an excellent foil for taller blooms. Try planting them en masse or mix things up for a cottage garden effect. They’re quite drought tolerant and like quite poor, sandy soils, so they’ll thrive in rockeries too. Once you have them, they should self-seed rather well, giving you years of pleasure.

Out of stock

In its natural habitat, the aptly named Baby Blue Eyes forms a sea of sky-blue blooms with paler centres stretching as far as the eye can see. In the garden, their low-growing habit makes them an excellent foil for taller blooms. Try planting them en masse or mix things up for a cottage garden effect. They’re quite drought tolerant and like quite poor, sandy soils, so they’ll thrive in rockeries too. Once you have them, they should self-seed rather well, giving you years of pleasure.

Days to Flower

90-120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30cm

Flower Colour

Blue

How to Sow

Baby Blue Eyes is so easy to grow that you can practically just scatter the seeds and walk away, but to ensure success, press them very lightly into the soil. Just 1mm of cover is needed. Ideally, they should be sown where they will grow. The seeds need moisture to germinate, but thereafter, the plants are relatively drought tolerant.

Common Name:BABY BLUE EYES -
Scientific Name:Nemophila menziesii
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Apr-Sep
Warm Sow:Apr-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-May
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Baby Blue Eyes is so easy to grow that you can practically just scatter the seeds and walk away, but to ensure success, press them very lightly into the soil. Just 1mm of cover is needed. Ideally, they should be sown where they will grow. The seeds need moisture to germinate, but thereafter, the plants are relatively drought tolerant.

Product Details
Common Name:BABY BLUE EYES -
Scientific Name:Nemophila menziesii
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 500
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Apr-Sep
Warm Sow:Apr-Jun
Tropical Sow:Apr-May
Days to Flower:90-120 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Cool Season, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Ground Cover, Heirloom