ASTER – Powder Puff

$2.95

Showy powder puff flowers in an array of colours.

A wealth of ruffled petals creates a distinctive powder-puff effect in shades of pink, purple, white and red. The easy-going plants reaching about 0.5m in height and produce an unbeatable summer show of sparkling colour. Beautiful in the garden, they also last well as cut blooms.

79 in stock

A wealth of ruffled petals creates a distinctive powder-puff effect in shades of pink, purple, white and red. The easy-going plants reaching about 0.5m in height and produce an unbeatable summer show of sparkling colour. Beautiful in the garden, they also last well as cut blooms.

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

For best results, sow seeds in trays, cover lightly with soil and keep moist. You can thin your asters into trays or plant them where they are to grow as soon as the last frosts are over.

Common Name:ASTER - Powder Puff
Scientific Name:Callistephus chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best results, sow seeds in trays, cover lightly with soil and keep moist. You can thin your asters into trays or plant them where they are to grow as soon as the last frosts are over.

Product Details
Common Name:ASTER - Powder Puff
Scientific Name:Callistephus chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:25cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants