ASTER – Gregor Giant

$2.95

Tall, brightly coloured, daisy-like flowers.

The fluffy, many-petalled blooms of the China Aster make it a heritage favourite. Use these long-stemmed beauties in a mixture of shimmering colours as a background planting in summer beds, and don’t forget to cut some blooms to take indoors as they last well in the vase.

8 in stock

The fluffy, many-petalled blooms of the China Aster make it a heritage favourite. Use these long-stemmed beauties in a mixture of shimmering colours as a background planting in summer beds, and don’t forget to cut some blooms to take indoors as they last well in the vase.

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Mixed

How to Sow

For best results, sow seeds in trays, cover lightly with soil and keep moist. You can thin your asters into trays or plant them where they are to grow as soon as the last frosts are over.

Common Name:ASTER - Gregor Giant
Scientific Name:Callistephus chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best results, sow seeds in trays, cover lightly with soil and keep moist. You can thin your asters into trays or plant them where they are to grow as soon as the last frosts are over.

Product Details
Common Name:ASTER - Gregor Giant
Scientific Name:Callistephus chinensis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Sep-Dec
Warm Sow:Aug-Dec
Tropical Sow:Jul-Jan
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Mixed
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Quality Cut Flowers, Beds, Bloom First Year, Borders, Easy Care Plants