You May Also Like

ASPARAGUS – Mary Washington

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Uniform spears with a high yield.

Mary Washington is one of the most popular of all heirloom asparagus varieties. The delicious spears are tender, thick, heavy and straight and are of a rich dark green colour with a purple tinge. Produces uniform spears and a heavy yield.
 

190 in stock

Mary Washington is one of the most popular of all heirloom asparagus varieties. The delicious spears are tender, thick, heavy and straight and are of a rich dark green colour with a purple tinge. Produces uniform spears and a heavy yield.

Days to Harvest

2 years

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

1.2-1.5m

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Soak seeds overnight to weaken the hard outer layer. Sow seeds when soil temperatures are around 20 – 25C. Seeds can be sown in trays but it is preferrable to sow directly once the risk of frost has gone. Seeds will generally germinate in 2 weeks. Plants will perform best in a rich soil in full sun.

How to Harvest

Whilst plants can be harvested in the second year it is best to wait until the third year to begin harvesting. Spears can be harvested once they appear and rather than cutting it is best to bend the spear until in breaks. That way only the tender parts are harvested.

Common Name:ASPARAGUS - Mary Washington
Scientific Name:Asparagus officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:2 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2-1.5m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds, Parsley, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Soak seeds overnight to weaken the hard outer layer. Sow seeds when soil temperatures are around 20 – 25C. Seeds can be sown in trays but it is preferrable to sow directly once the risk of frost has gone. Seeds will generally germinate in 2 weeks. Plants will perform best in a rich soil in full sun.

How to Harvest

Whilst plants can be harvested in the second year it is best to wait until the third year to begin harvesting. Spears can be harvested once they appear and rather than cutting it is best to bend the spear until in breaks. That way only the tender parts are harvested.

Product Details
Common Name:ASPARAGUS - Mary Washington
Scientific Name:Asparagus officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:2 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2-1.5m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds, Parsley, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed