You May Also Like

ASPARAGUS – Argenteuil

(25 seeds)

$3.95

This French favourite is famed for flavour

Named for the Asparagus-growing region in France from which it hails, this early-starter comes with quite a reputation. It's great for blanching, but the green spears with their purplish cast are also a tasty treat. Getting your own Asparagus Argentuil crowns growing from seed is only a matter of patience, and it will be well-rewarded. Your spring harvest is followed by ferny foliage in summer, so you get both ornamental and nutritional benefits from your home-grown Asparagus plants.
 

28 in stock

Named for the Asparagus-growing region in France from which it hails, this early-starter comes with quite a reputation. It's great for blanching, but the green spears with their purplish cast are also a tasty treat. Getting your own Asparagus Argentuil crowns growing from seed is only a matter of patience, and it will be well-rewarded. Your spring harvest is followed by ferny foliage in summer, so you get both ornamental and nutritional benefits from your home-grown Asparagus plants.

Days to Harvest

2 years

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

1.2-1.5m

Additional Features

Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

Soak seeds overnight to weaken the hard outer layer. Sow seeds when soil temperatures are around 20 – 25C. Seeds can be sown in trays but it is preferrable to sow directly once the risk of frost has gone. Seeds will generally germinate in 2 weeks. Plants will perform best in a rich soil in full sun.

How to Harvest

Whilst plants can be harvested in the second year it is best to wait until the third year to begin harvesting. Spears can be harvested once they appear and rather than cutting it is best to bend the spear until in breaks. That way only the tender parts are harvested.

Common Name:ASPARAGUS - Argenteuil
Scientific Name:Asparagus officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:2 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2-1.5m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds, Parsley, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

Soak seeds overnight to weaken the hard outer layer. Sow seeds when soil temperatures are around 20 – 25C. Seeds can be sown in trays but it is preferrable to sow directly once the risk of frost has gone. Seeds will generally germinate in 2 weeks. Plants will perform best in a rich soil in full sun.

How to Harvest

Whilst plants can be harvested in the second year it is best to wait until the third year to begin harvesting. Spears can be harvested once they appear and rather than cutting it is best to bend the spear until in breaks. That way only the tender parts are harvested.

Product Details
Common Name:ASPARAGUS - Argenteuil
Scientific Name:Asparagus officinalis
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:2 years
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.2-1.5m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:15mm
Row Spacing:90cm
Companion Plants:Basil, Marigolds, Parsley, Tomato
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Cuisine, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed