You May Also Like

ASCLEPIAS – Butterfly Flower

(25 seeds)

$3.95

Attract clouds of butterflies to your garden

Dressed in its pretty ballerina dresses of bright orange, the butterfly flower flirts with nectar feeding insects and birds – and it will also beguile you. As a perennial, it will just get better and better as the years pass, but consider pruning it after flowering to avoid self-seeding. The intense tangerine shade really stands out, so use it to create bold accent points wherever you want cheerful colour in the garden. Rewarding and easy to grow, you’ll be thrilled when your first flowers emerge.
 

67 in stock

Dressed in its pretty ballerina dresses of bright orange, the butterfly flower flirts with nectar feeding insects and birds – and it will also beguile you. As a perennial, it will just get better and better as the years pass, but consider pruning it after flowering to avoid self-seeding. The intense tangerine shade really stands out, so use it to create bold accent points wherever you want cheerful colour in the garden. Rewarding and easy to grow, you’ll be thrilled when your first flowers emerge.

Days to Flower

120 days

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Orange

How to Sow

Asclepias seeds germinate easily, but they don’t like being transplanted, so sow them where you would like them to bloom. Over with a very light layer of fine soil and keep them well watered until they seedlings emerge. As they establish themselves, you can gradually reduce watering since they are quite drought tolerant. Remember that your plants will be dormant in winter.

Common Name:ASCLEPIAS - Butterfly Flower
Scientific Name:Asclepia tuberosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:14-28
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Asclepias seeds germinate easily, but they don’t like being transplanted, so sow them where you would like them to bloom. Over with a very light layer of fine soil and keep them well watered until they seedlings emerge. As they establish themselves, you can gradually reduce watering since they are quite drought tolerant. Remember that your plants will be dormant in winter.

Product Details
Common Name:ASCLEPIAS - Butterfly Flower
Scientific Name:Asclepia tuberosa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 25
Germination Time:14-28
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Orange
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed