ASCLEPIAS – Blood Flower

$2.95

A tropical stunner

The Blood Flower soon tells you how it got its name when the two-tone red and orange blooms appear atop the handsome foliage. It’s an easy-to-grow tropical plant. Use it as a perennial in the warmer parts of the country or grow it as an annual if your winters are too chilly. It’s also popular as an indoor pot plant, but it will need a sunny windowsill. Despite its exotic looks, the seeds are easy to grow and it may even tend to self-seed in warmer gardens.

83 in stock

The Blood Flower soon tells you how it got its name when the two-tone red and orange blooms appear atop the handsome foliage. It’s an easy-to-grow tropical plant. Use it as a perennial in the warmer parts of the country or grow it as an annual if your winters are too chilly. It’s also popular as an indoor pot plant, but it will need a sunny windowsill. Despite its exotic looks, the seeds are easy to grow and it may even tend to self-seed in warmer gardens.

Days to Flower

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

90cm

Flower Colour

Red, Yellow

How to Sow

Asclepias seeds germinate easily, but they don’t like being transplanted, so sow them where you would like them to bloom. Over with a very light layer of fine soil and keep them well watered until they seedlings emerge. As they establish themselves, you can gradually reduce watering.

Common Name:ASCLEPIAS - Blood Flower
Scientific Name:Asclepias curassavica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:14-28
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Red, Yellow
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Asclepias seeds germinate easily, but they don’t like being transplanted, so sow them where you would like them to bloom. Over with a very light layer of fine soil and keep them well watered until they seedlings emerge. As they establish themselves, you can gradually reduce watering.

Product Details
Common Name:ASCLEPIAS - Blood Flower
Scientific Name:Asclepias curassavica
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 250
Germination Time:14-28
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Just Cover
Cool Sow:Nov-Feb
Warm Sow:Sep-Feb
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Red, Yellow
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Beds, Bloom First Year, Containers, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Heirloom