ARUGULA – Italian Cress

$2.95

Wild, sharp flavor for authentic Italian cuisine

Italian rocket looks very like regular rocket and is as easy to grow, but the leaves are more elongated and darker-green. It’s a little slower to take off, but still grows vigorously. In Italy, the leaves are often added to food just before its ready so that the leaves are warmed, but not wilted. By all means, use it in salads, but feel free to add it to Pizzas just before they come out the oven.

51 in stock

Italian rocket looks very like regular rocket and is as easy to grow, but the leaves are more elongated and darker-green. It’s a little slower to take off, but still grows vigorously. In Italy, the leaves are often added to food just before its ready so that the leaves are warmed, but not wilted. By all means, use it in salads, but feel free to add it to Pizzas just before they come out the oven.

Days to Harvest

30 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

15cm

Plant Height

30-40cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible

How to Sow

When sowing arugula, remember that it germinates very easily and well, so scatter the seeds thinly. Cover lightly with no more than 5mm of soil or growing medium and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Snip off the older leaves using a sharp scissors – there’ll soon be more where that came from! Stop harvesting when they begin to flower as the leaves develop a bitter taste.

Common Name:ARUGULA - Italian Cress
Scientific Name:Eruca vesicaria var. sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Good companion plant for all veg
Cool Sow:Spring, Summer and Autumn
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible
Growing Information

How to Sow

When sowing arugula, remember that it germinates very easily and well, so scatter the seeds thinly. Cover lightly with no more than 5mm of soil or growing medium and keep moist.

How to Harvest

Snip off the older leaves using a sharp scissors – there’ll soon be more where that came from! Stop harvesting when they begin to flower as the leaves develop a bitter taste.

Product Details
Common Name:ARUGULA - Italian Cress
Scientific Name:Eruca vesicaria var. sativa
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 200
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:15cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Good companion plant for all veg
Cool Sow:Spring, Summer and Autumn
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:All Year
Additional Features:Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible