Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

ARTICHOKE – Purple Romagna

(15 seeds)

$4.15

(1 customer review)

Unusual, purple-tinged artichokes

Grow your own, rather unusual globe artichokes with a twist of purple. They’re at their best in warm, coastal climates, but with a little protection, they’ll survive light frosts. As perennials, each plant lasts for several years, bearing successively bigger harvests. When you see a dip in production, you know it’s time to start afresh.
 

Out of stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

6-18 months

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-90cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in winter and protect from frost. Pre-soak them to get them started, and sow where they are to grow. You can sow them in containers, but since they have tap roots, choose a deep container and transplant them soon after germination..

How to Harvest

Use secateurs to cut the buds from your artichokes when they are golf-ball size. They’re still edible when older, but they are tougher and not quite as tasty. Your harvest will get bigger every year for a few years.

Common Name:ARTICHOKE - Purple Romagna
Scientific Name:Cynara scolymus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:6-18 months
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:60-90cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber
Cool Sow:Aug-Sep
Warm Sow:Jul-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Cuisine, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for ARTICHOKE – Purple Romagna

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Grow your own, rather unusual globe artichokes with a twist of purple. They’re at their best in warm, coastal climates, but with a little protection, they’ll survive light frosts. As perennials, each plant lasts for several years, bearing successively bigger harvests. When you see a dip in production, you know it’s time to start afresh.

Product Details

Common Name:ARTICHOKE - Purple Romagna
Scientific Name:Cynara scolymus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 15
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:6-18 months
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:60-90cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber
Cool Sow:Aug-Sep
Warm Sow:Jul-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Cuisine, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in winter and protect from frost. Pre-soak them to get them started, and sow where they are to grow. You can sow them in containers, but since they have tap roots, choose a deep container and transplant them soon after germination..

How to Harvest

Use secateurs to cut the buds from your artichokes when they are golf-ball size. They’re still edible when older, but they are tougher and not quite as tasty. Your harvest will get bigger every year for a few years.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for ARTICHOKE – Purple Romagna

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NEW
NEW