You May Also Like

ARTICHOKE – Green Globe

(20 seeds)

$3.95

Gourmet food from the garden!

Globe artichokes from your garden will be a real treat. They grow very vigorously and get very large, so give them enough space. Although some gardeners struggle with them, warm climates and coastal conditions provide optimum conditions for flowering within the first year. They’re perennial. Sow once and thereafter split multiple crowns to propagate.
 

186 in stock

Globe artichokes from your garden will be a real treat. They grow very vigorously and get very large, so give them enough space. Although some gardeners struggle with them, warm climates and coastal conditions provide optimum conditions for flowering within the first year. They’re perennial. Sow once and thereafter split multiple crowns to propagate.

Days to Harvest

6-18 months

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

60-90cm

Plant Height

90-120cm

Additional Features

Cuisine, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in winter and protect from frost. Pre-soak them to get them started, and sow where they are to grow. You can sow them in containers, but since they have tap roots, choose a deep container and transplant them soon after germination..

How to Harvest

Use secateurs to cut the buds from your artichokes when they are golf-ball size. They’re still edible when older, but they are tougher and not quite as tasty. Your harvest will get bigger every year for a few years.

Common Name:ARTICHOKE - Green Globe
Scientific Name:Cynara scolymus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:6-18 months
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:60-90cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber
Cool Sow:Aug-Sep
Warm Sow:Jul-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Cuisine, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sow your seeds in winter and protect from frost. Pre-soak them to get them started, and sow where they are to grow. You can sow them in containers, but since they have tap roots, choose a deep container and transplant them soon after germination..

How to Harvest

Use secateurs to cut the buds from your artichokes when they are golf-ball size. They’re still edible when older, but they are tougher and not quite as tasty. Your harvest will get bigger every year for a few years.

Product Details
Common Name:ARTICHOKE - Green Globe
Scientific Name:Cynara scolymus
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 20
Germination Time:10-14 days
Days to Harvest:6-18 months
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90-120cm
Plant Spacing:60-90cm
Sow Depth:10mm
Row Spacing:120cm
Companion Plants:Cucumber
Cool Sow:Aug-Sep
Warm Sow:Jul-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jul-Aug
Additional Features:Cuisine, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed