You May Also Like

ANISE –

(50 seeds)

$3.95

Leaves for salads and seeds for flavour

Anise or aniseed is well-worth growing in your garden. The seeds are the most famous part, and used to double as a form of currency, but the leaves are good too, and make a worthy addition to salads. Us the seeds as a versatile flavouring, but be sparing – it’s quite a strong flavour! The flowers are rather pretty, so feel free to mix anise in to your flower garden.
 

336 in stock

Anise or aniseed is well-worth growing in your garden. The seeds are the most famous part, and used to double as a form of currency, but the leaves are good too, and make a worthy addition to salads. Us the seeds as a versatile flavouring, but be sparing – it’s quite a strong flavour! The flowers are rather pretty, so feel free to mix anise in to your flower garden.

Days to Harvest

30-60 days (leaves)

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

25-30cm

Plant Height

90cm

Additional Features

Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

Anise doesn’t like to be transplanted, so it’s best to sow your seeds directly where you want them to grow. They germinate easily, but will need regular water to keep the soil moist while they sprout. Scatter your seeds thinly – germination is very good.

How to Harvest

Trim off fresh leaves for salads. To get the seeds for flavouring, pick the seed heads when they are well-developed, but still green. Hang them up to dry until you can thresh out the seeds.

Common Name:ANISE -
Scientific Name:Pimpinella anisam
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30-60 days (leaves)
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:2-5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Coriander
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Anise doesn’t like to be transplanted, so it’s best to sow your seeds directly where you want them to grow. They germinate easily, but will need regular water to keep the soil moist while they sprout. Scatter your seeds thinly – germination is very good.

How to Harvest

Trim off fresh leaves for salads. To get the seeds for flavouring, pick the seed heads when they are well-developed, but still green. Hang them up to dry until you can thresh out the seeds.

Product Details
Common Name:ANISE -
Scientific Name:Pimpinella anisam
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:7-14 days
Days to Harvest:30-60 days (leaves)
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:90cm
Plant Spacing:25-30cm
Sow Depth:2-5mm
Row Spacing:30cm
Companion Plants:Coriander
Cool Sow:Sep-Nov
Warm Sow:Sep-Nov
Tropical Sow:Sep-Nov
Additional Features:Herbs, Cuisine, Cut-and-Come-Again, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed