AMARANTH – Red Garnet

$2.95

Stunning flowers and healthy grains. A true superfood.

Renowned as a superfood, Amaranth has had a sacred status as a South American staple for thousands of years. Growing up to 2m tall with beautiful red flowers this plant not only provides healthy grains it also look fantastic in the garden as an ornamental.

83 in stock

Renowned as a superfood, Amaranth has had a sacred status as a South American staple for thousands of years. Growing up to 2m tall with beautiful red flowers this plant not only provides healthy grains it also look fantastic in the garden as an ornamental.

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

1.5-2m

How to Sow

Amaranth is generally sown as a summer annual, but if you live in areas that have cooler, shorter seasons, sow seeds indoors in the early spring and transplant outside after all danger of frost has passed. For direct sowing, it is best to sow in rows and then thin out to approximately 30cm apart. Seeds germinate with soil temperatures between 18-25C and plants will grow best in full sun.

Common Name:Amaranth - Red Garnet
Scientific Name:Amaranthus tricolor
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1300
Germination Time:8-10 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Corn
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Sep-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

Amaranth is generally sown as a summer annual, but if you live in areas that have cooler, shorter seasons, sow seeds indoors in the early spring and transplant outside after all danger of frost has passed. For direct sowing, it is best to sow in rows and then thin out to approximately 30cm apart. Seeds germinate with soil temperatures between 18-25C and plants will grow best in full sun.

Product Details
Common Name:Amaranth - Red Garnet
Scientific Name:Amaranthus tricolor
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1300
Germination Time:8-10 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Corn
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Sep-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom