Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

AMARANTH – Love Lies Bleeding

(2500 seeds)

$4.25

Spectacular hanging flower heads the colour of rubies.

This brilliant heirloom variety sports flowers that last for the whole season. The flowers are great dried or in an arrangement and will be at their best in the Australian heat.
 

In stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Harvest

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

1.5-2m

How to Sow

Amaranth is generally sown as a summer annual, but if you live in areas that have cooler, shorter seasons, sow seeds indoors in the early spring and transplant outside after all danger of frost has passed. For direct sowing, it is best to sow in rows and then thin out to approximately 30cm apart. Seeds germinate with soil temperatures between 18-25C and plants will grow best in full sun.

Common Name:AMARANTH - Love Lies Bleeding
Scientific Name:Amaranthus tricolor
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2500
Germination Time:8-10 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Corn
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Sep-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AMARANTH – Love Lies Bleeding”

Your email address will not be published.

Product Description

This brilliant heirloom variety sports flowers that last for the whole season. The flowers are great dried or in an arrangement and will be at their best in the Australian heat.

Product Details

Common Name:AMARANTH - Love Lies Bleeding
Scientific Name:Amaranthus tricolor
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 2500
Germination Time:8-10 days
Days to Harvest:120 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:1.5-2m
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:60cm
Companion Plants:Corn
Cool Sow:Sep-Mar
Warm Sow:Sep-Apr
Tropical Sow:Feb-Nov
Additional Features:Bird Lovers, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Foliage Interest, Heirloom

Growing Information

How to Sow

Amaranth is generally sown as a summer annual, but if you live in areas that have cooler, shorter seasons, sow seeds indoors in the early spring and transplant outside after all danger of frost has passed. For direct sowing, it is best to sow in rows and then thin out to approximately 30cm apart. Seeds germinate with soil temperatures between 18-25C and plants will grow best in full sun.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AMARANTH – Love Lies Bleeding”

Your email address will not be published.

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

PUMPKIN – Gramma

$4.15
NEW