You May Also Like

ALYSSUM – Royal Carpet

(1800 seeds)

$3.95

Mounds of scented purple blooms

Enjoy the honeyed scent of low-growing Alyssum in rich, royal purple. ‘Royal Carpet’ is magnificent on its own or combined with its white flowering relative, ‘Snow Carpet’. Alyssums are good self-seeders that often return year after year. Ideal as an edging plant, it also works well in mixed container plantings.
 

36 in stock

Enjoy the honeyed scent of low-growing Alyssum in rich, royal purple. ‘Royal Carpet’ is magnificent on its own or combined with its white flowering relative, ‘Snow Carpet’. Alyssums are good self-seeders that often return year after year. Ideal as an edging plant, it also works well in mixed container plantings.

Days to Flower

55 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

13cm

Flower Colour

Purple

How to Sow

Sprinkle seeds thinly in trays or where they are to grow. Water gently and keep moist.

Common Name:ALYSSUM - Royal Carpet
Scientific Name:Lobularia maritima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1800
Germination Time:10-15 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:13cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Jul-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Aug
Days to Flower:55 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers
Growing Information

How to Sow

Sprinkle seeds thinly in trays or where they are to grow. Water gently and keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:ALYSSUM - Royal Carpet
Scientific Name:Lobularia maritima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1800
Germination Time:10-15 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:13cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Jul-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Aug
Days to Flower:55 days
Flower Colour:Purple
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed