You May Also Like

ALYSSUM – Dwarf Pink

(400 seeds)

$4.20

All the scented vigour of Alyssum in pretty pink

The sweet-smelling blooms of Alyssum and its tendency to self-seed without becoming weedy have made it a favourite with gardeners the world over. But although the white version is delightful, and the purple version is regal, the compact growth habit and pretty, pink blooms of this variety make it a garden winner. Use it as an edging for beds, as a living mulch for rose bushes, and as a sensory experience to enjoy with both sight and smell. Easy and forgiving, all you need is a sunny spot for these little charmers.
 

120 in stock

The sweet-smelling blooms of Alyssum and its tendency to self-seed without becoming weedy have made it a favourite with gardeners the world over. But although the white version is delightful, and the purple version is regal, the compact growth habit and pretty, pink blooms of this variety make it a garden winner. Use it as an edging for beds, as a living mulch for rose bushes, and as a sensory experience to enjoy with both sight and smell. Easy and forgiving, all you need is a sunny spot for these little charmers.

Days to Flower

55 days

Plant Spacing

20-30cm

Plant Height

13cm

Flower Colour

Pink

How to Sow

Sprinkle seeds thinly in trays or where they are to grow. Water gently and keep moist.

Common Name:ALYSSUM - Dwarf Pink
Scientific Name:Lobularia maritima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10-15 days
Plant Height:13cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Jul-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Aug
Days to Flower:55 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ALYSSUM – Dwarf Pink”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

Sprinkle seeds thinly in trays or where they are to grow. Water gently and keep moist.

Product Details
Common Name:ALYSSUM - Dwarf Pink
Scientific Name:Lobularia maritima
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 400
Germination Time:10-15 days
Plant Height:13cm
Plant Spacing:20-30cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Jul-Apr
Warm Sow:All Year
Tropical Sow:Mar-Aug
Days to Flower:55 days
Flower Colour:Pink
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Fragrance, Beds, Borders, Containers, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Long Bloomers
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ALYSSUM – Dwarf Pink”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

SWEET PEA – Mammoth Mix

$3.95

SPINACH – Perpetual

$3.95
ALYSSUM  - Dwarf Pink Lobularia maritima
ALYSSUM - Dwarf Pink
$4.20
120 in stock