ALPINE STRAWBERRY – White Soul

$2.95

Tasty strawberries that the birds leave alone

You love growing strawberries, but all the birds for miles around love it too! Instead of putting up bird netting, choose creamy white strawberry White Soul. The birds don’t spot them, leaving you the full benefit of the harvest. These wild strawberries are much tastier than anything you can buy, and though the fruits are smaller than the hybrids, the extra flavour and bountiful harvest more than make up for their size.

Out of stock

You love growing strawberries, but all the birds for miles around love it too! Instead of putting up bird netting, choose creamy white strawberry White Soul. The birds don’t spot them, leaving you the full benefit of the harvest. These wild strawberries are much tastier than anything you can buy, and though the fruits are smaller than the hybrids, the extra flavour and bountiful harvest more than make up for their size.

Days to Harvest

28-42 days after blooming

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

15cm

Additional Features

Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

For best results, chill your seeds in the freezer for 3 weeks before sowing. Allow them to come up to room temperature, and then scatter them on moist medium. Cover with a thin layer of medium. These seeds need to be constantly moist, so consider placing your container in a larger one with a little water that can wick upwards or covering the container with cling-wrap or clear plastic.

How to Harvest

Wait until your strawberries are ripe (red in colour) before picking. Use a scissors to cut the stems so that you don’t bruise the berries when picking. Check for ripe fruit every three days.

Common Name:ALPINE STRAWBERRY - White Soul
Scientific Name:Fragaria vesca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:14-56 days
Days to Harvest:28-42 days after blooming
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best results, chill your seeds in the freezer for 3 weeks before sowing. Allow them to come up to room temperature, and then scatter them on moist medium. Cover with a thin layer of medium. These seeds need to be constantly moist, so consider placing your container in a larger one with a little water that can wick upwards or covering the container with cling-wrap or clear plastic.

How to Harvest

Wait until your strawberries are ripe (red in colour) before picking. Use a scissors to cut the stems so that you don’t bruise the berries when picking. Check for ripe fruit every three days.

Product Details
Common Name:ALPINE STRAWBERRY - White Soul
Scientific Name:Fragaria vesca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 100
Germination Time:14-56 days
Days to Harvest:28-42 days after blooming
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom