You May Also Like

ALPINE STRAWBERRY – Ruegen

(75 seeds)

$4.20

World-famous improvement on the alpine strawberry

Alpine strawberries offer a feast for the eyes as well as the palate. Ruegen, a superb selection from a plant that has been loved for centuries, doesn't produce runners. Instead, it produces gorgeous clusters of sweet fruits, and although spring is its favorite season, it's quite capable of producing all year round. Pretty enough to plant as a garden perennial, Ruegen strawberries are equally at home in pots or hugging the ground between other veggies. Enjoy them fresh, or grow a large batch for jam production - if you can resist the juicy fruits before they ever hit the saucepan!
 

328 in stock

Alpine strawberries offer a feast for the eyes as well as the palate. Ruegen, a superb selection from a plant that has been loved for centuries, doesn't produce runners. Instead, it produces gorgeous clusters of sweet fruits, and although spring is its favorite season, it's quite capable of producing all year round. Pretty enough to plant as a garden perennial, Ruegen strawberries are equally at home in pots or hugging the ground between other veggies. Enjoy them fresh, or grow a large batch for jam production - if you can resist the juicy fruits before they ever hit the saucepan!

Days to Harvest

28-42 days after blooming

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

15cm

Additional Features

Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

For best results, chill your seeds in the freezer for 3 weeks before sowing. Allow them to come up to room temperature, and then scatter them on moist medium. Cover with a thin layer of medium. These seeds need to be constantly moist, so consider placing your container in a larger one with a little water that can wick upwards or covering the container with cling-wrap or clear plastic.

How to Harvest

Wait until your strawberries are ripe (red in colour) before picking. Use a scissors to cut the stems so that you don’t bruise the berries when picking. Check for ripe fruit every three days.

Common Name:ALPINE STRAWBERRY - Ruegen
Scientific Name:Fragaria vesca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:14-56 days
Days to Harvest:28-42 days after blooming
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ALPINE STRAWBERRY – Ruegen”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

Growing Information

How to Sow

For best results, chill your seeds in the freezer for 3 weeks before sowing. Allow them to come up to room temperature, and then scatter them on moist medium. Cover with a thin layer of medium. These seeds need to be constantly moist, so consider placing your container in a larger one with a little water that can wick upwards or covering the container with cling-wrap or clear plastic.

How to Harvest

Wait until your strawberries are ripe (red in colour) before picking. Use a scissors to cut the stems so that you don’t bruise the berries when picking. Check for ripe fruit every three days.

Product Details
Common Name:ALPINE STRAWBERRY - Ruegen
Scientific Name:Fragaria vesca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 75
Germination Time:14-56 days
Days to Harvest:28-42 days after blooming
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Reviews

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ALPINE STRAWBERRY – Ruegen”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed