ALPINE STRAWBERRY – Mignonette

$2.95

Pretty plants that give you a big harvest of tasty, small berries

Lovely wild strawberries with the strong, distinctive flavour we miss in commercially produced berries. Mignonette strawberry plants don’t make runners, so they’re an excellent choice for those who want to grow their berries in containers or a in a limited garden space. The plants have a neat, bushy appearance. Although the fruits are small, they are carried in profusion. Plant them and enjoy your very own home-grown berries.

30 in stock

Lovely wild strawberries with the strong, distinctive flavour we miss in commercially produced berries. Mignonette strawberry plants don’t make runners, so they’re an excellent choice for those who want to grow their berries in containers or a in a limited garden space. The plants have a neat, bushy appearance. Although the fruits are small, they are carried in profusion. Plant them and enjoy your very own home-grown berries.

Days to Harvest

28-42 days after blooming

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

15cm

Additional Features

Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

For best results, chill your seeds in the freezer for 3 weeks before sowing. Allow them to come up to room temperature, and then scatter them on moist medium. Cover with a thin layer of medium. These seeds need to be constantly moist, so consider placing your container in a larger one with a little water that can wick upwards or covering the container with cling-wrap or clear plastic.

How to Harvest

Wait until your strawberries are ripe (red in colour) before picking. Use a scissors to cut the stems so that you don’t bruise the berries when picking. Check for ripe fruit every three days.

Common Name:ALPINE STRAWBERRY - Mignonette
Scientific Name:Fragaria vesca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:14-56 days
Days to Harvest:28-42 days after blooming
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best results, chill your seeds in the freezer for 3 weeks before sowing. Allow them to come up to room temperature, and then scatter them on moist medium. Cover with a thin layer of medium. These seeds need to be constantly moist, so consider placing your container in a larger one with a little water that can wick upwards or covering the container with cling-wrap or clear plastic.

How to Harvest

Wait until your strawberries are ripe (red in colour) before picking. Use a scissors to cut the stems so that you don’t bruise the berries when picking. Check for ripe fruit every three days.

Product Details
Common Name:ALPINE STRAWBERRY - Mignonette
Scientific Name:Fragaria vesca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 50
Germination Time:14-56 days
Days to Harvest:28-42 days after blooming
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom