You May Also Like

ALPINE STRAWBERRY – Baron Solmacher

(150 seeds)

$3.95

This antique strawberry variety is packed with juicy sweetness

Commercial strawberry varieties are often lacking in flavour - but not this German classic. Although the fruits are smaller than the ones you'll typically see in shops, they're also sweeter. Alpine Strawberries like Baron Von Solmacher like to carry their fruit in clusters, so you'll easily pick enough to enjoy, either on their own or in garden-fresh fruit salads. This particular variety is famed for its good yields, and once you have it in your garden, you can easily produce more from runners.
 

154 in stock

Commercial strawberry varieties are often lacking in flavour - but not this German classic. Although the fruits are smaller than the ones you'll typically see in shops, they're also sweeter. Alpine Strawberries like Baron Von Solmacher like to carry their fruit in clusters, so you'll easily pick enough to enjoy, either on their own or in garden-fresh fruit salads. This particular variety is famed for its good yields, and once you have it in your garden, you can easily produce more from runners.

Days to Harvest

28-42 days after blooming

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun, Part Shade

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

50cm

Plant Height

15cm

Additional Features

Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

How to Sow

For best results, chill your seeds in the freezer for 3 weeks before sowing. Allow them to come up to room temperature, and then scatter them on moist medium. Cover with a thin layer of medium. These seeds need to be constantly moist, so consider placing your container in a larger one with a little water that can wick upwards or covering the container with cling-wrap or clear plastic.

How to Harvest

Wait until your strawberries are ripe (red in colour) before picking. Use a scissors to cut the stems so that you don’t bruise the berries when picking. Check for ripe fruit every three days.

Common Name:ALPINE STRAWBERRY - Baron Solmacher
Scientific Name:Fragaria vesca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:14-56 days
Days to Harvest:28-42 days after blooming
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom
Growing Information

How to Sow

For best results, chill your seeds in the freezer for 3 weeks before sowing. Allow them to come up to room temperature, and then scatter them on moist medium. Cover with a thin layer of medium. These seeds need to be constantly moist, so consider placing your container in a larger one with a little water that can wick upwards or covering the container with cling-wrap or clear plastic.

How to Harvest

Wait until your strawberries are ripe (red in colour) before picking. Use a scissors to cut the stems so that you don’t bruise the berries when picking. Check for ripe fruit every three days.

Product Details
Common Name:ALPINE STRAWBERRY - Baron Solmacher
Scientific Name:Fragaria vesca
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 150
Germination Time:14-56 days
Days to Harvest:28-42 days after blooming
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun, Part Shade
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:15cm
Plant Spacing:50cm
Sow Depth:5mm
Row Spacing:100cm
Cool Sow:Jun-Aug
Warm Sow:Jun-Aug
Tropical Sow:Jun-Aug
Additional Features:Berries, Cuisine, Easy Care Plants, Edible, Heirloom

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed