Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

AGERATUM – Red Flint

(750 seeds)

$4.25

(1 customer review)

A very unusual and striking Ageratum variety

Even people who know their plants usually think of Ageratums as being blue, pink, or white. But Red Flint bucks the system with its near-red powderpuff blooms. It's a tall grower, even taller than Dondo White, so it makes a great background for lower growing flowering plants. Cut a few stems for the vase as you'll find they last quite well in bouquets. With so much going for it, you may think that this plant is difficult to grow from seed, but it's as easy as pie.
 

Only 19 left in stock

🚛 Free Priority Postage on all orders over $40

Days to Flower

90 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Red

How to Sow

Choose a space in full sun. Ageratums will tolerate poor soil, but will do better if you add compost before planting. You can either create shallow drills or furrows or scatter seeds lightly before covering with a light layer of soil. Keep moist until they have germinated.

Common Name:AGERATUM - Red Flint
Scientific Name:Ageratum mexicanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage 
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

1 review for AGERATUM – Red Flint

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    I haven’t been able to plant these yet as I have been in the transition of moving house. But I cannot wait to plant them and watch them grow into a beautiful plant

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Product Description

Even people who know their plants usually think of Ageratums as being blue, pink, or white. But Red Flint bucks the system with its near-red powderpuff blooms. It's a tall grower, even taller than Dondo White, so it makes a great background for lower growing flowering plants. Cut a few stems for the vase as you'll find they last quite well in bouquets. With so much going for it, you may think that this plant is difficult to grow from seed, but it's as easy as pie.

Product Details

Common Name:AGERATUM - Red Flint
Scientific Name:Ageratum mexicanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 750
Germination Time:7-14 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Red
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer

Growing Information

How to Sow

Choose a space in full sun. Ageratums will tolerate poor soil, but will do better if you add compost before planting. You can either create shallow drills or furrows or scatter seeds lightly before covering with a light layer of soil. Keep moist until they have germinated.

Shipping

Order dispatch time is currently (1 Business Day)  

We send to all States and Territories across Australia using Australia Post. All items are packed and shipped from our warehouse in Eltham, Victoria, Australia.

We do not ship our seeds overseas.

Standard Shipping Charges (Seed Packets)

Order Subtotal Standard Postage 
(3-6 Business Days delivery)
Priority Postage
(1-5 Business Days delivery) 

Express Post
(1+ Business Days delivery)

Orders under $40 $6.00 (Untracked) $9.00 (Tracked) $14.00
Orders over $40   FREE (Untracked)
$3.00 (Tracked)
$14.00
       

Please note that shipping times are indicative delivery timetables provided by Australia Post.

Delivery times are in addition to the time taken to pack and dispatch your order. 

Reviews

1 review for AGERATUM – Red Flint

  1. rosscorp

    . (verified owner)

    Verified reviewVerified review - view originalExternal link

    I haven’t been able to plant these yet as I have been in the transition of moving house. But I cannot wait to plant them and watch them grow into a beautiful plant

    (0) (0)
Add a review

Your email address will not be published.

Cancel

Real Reviews From Real Customers

Seeds Of Plenty
Independently verified
4.61 rating (3560 reviews)

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed

NOT TO WA