AGERATUM – Blue Ball

$2.95

Cool blue blooms all summer long

If you love the country garden look, you’ll love Ageratums, and Ageratum Blue Ball is a classic choice. It flowers happily all summer long in cooler areas, and if your area is frost-free, it will work in winter too. For a gorgeous delft porcelain colour combination, mix Blue Ball with Dondo White. The heights of Blue Ball aren’t uniform, so you’ll get a pretty, natural-looking mass of blooms. Those cool colours are just the thing for your summer garden.

43 in stock

If you love the country garden look, you’ll love Ageratums, and Ageratum Blue Ball is a classic choice. It flowers happily all summer long in cooler areas, and if your area is frost-free, it will work in winter too. For a gorgeous delft porcelain colour combination, mix Blue Ball with Dondo White. The heights of Blue Ball aren’t uniform, so you’ll get a pretty, natural-looking mass of blooms. Those cool colours are just the thing for your summer garden.

Days to Flower

90 days

Plant Spacing

30cm

Plant Height

30-40cm

Flower Colour

Blue

How to Sow

Choose a space in full sun. Ageratums will tolerate poor soil, but will do better if you add compost before planting. You can either create shallow drills or furrows or scatter seeds lightly before covering with a light layer of soil. Keep moist until they have germinated.

Common Name:AGERATUM - Blue Ball
Scientific Name:Ageratum mexicanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer
Growing Information

How to Sow

Choose a space in full sun. Ageratums will tolerate poor soil, but will do better if you add compost before planting. You can either create shallow drills or furrows or scatter seeds lightly before covering with a light layer of soil. Keep moist until they have germinated.

Product Details
Common Name:AGERATUM - Blue Ball
Scientific Name:Ageratum mexicanum
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-14 days
Plant Height:30-40cm
Plant Spacing:30cm
Sow Depth:1mm
Cool Sow:Oct-Jan
Warm Sow:Aug-Apr
Tropical Sow:All Year
Days to Flower:90 days
Flower Colour:Blue
Additional Features:Butterfly Lovers, Flower, Quality Cut Flowers, Borders, Direct-Sow Seeds, Easy Care Plants, Free Bloomer, Long Bloomers, Repeat Bloomer