You May Also Like

ACHILLEA – Golden Yarrow

(1000 seeds)

$3.95

Golden yellow flowers and a fascinating history

Frilly-leafed Achilleas are a dream to grow in the garden. They multiply to form thick clumps of low-growing feathery foliage, and when the tall flower stems with their clusters of golden blooms emerge, they’re a joy to behold. This plant has a long history of cultivation. The Chinese like using yarrow sticks when casting the I-Ching, and in the West, it used to be known as “All-Heal” because of the medicinal properties many believe it has.
 

93 in stock

Frilly-leafed Achilleas are a dream to grow in the garden. They multiply to form thick clumps of low-growing feathery foliage, and when the tall flower stems with their clusters of golden blooms emerge, they’re a joy to behold. This plant has a long history of cultivation. The Chinese like using yarrow sticks when casting the I-Ching, and in the West, it used to be known as “All-Heal” because of the medicinal properties many believe it has.

Days to Flower

120 days

Position/Sunlight

Full Sun

Watering

Medium

Plant Spacing

40cm

Plant Height

60cm

Flower Colour

Yellow

How to Sow

Some seeds need to see a little sunshine in order to germinate, and this is one of them. Sow your Achilleas in containers, pressing them lightly so that they’re cuddled into the soil but not covered. Water them well, and consider keeping the trays covered with clear plastic to keep the moisture in until they germinate.

Common Name:ACHILLEA - Golden Yarrow
Scientific Name:Achillea filipendulina
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter
Growing Information

How to Sow

Some seeds need to see a little sunshine in order to germinate, and this is one of them. Sow your Achilleas in containers, pressing them lightly so that they’re cuddled into the soil but not covered. Water them well, and consider keeping the trays covered with clear plastic to keep the moisture in until they germinate.

Product Details
Common Name:ACHILLEA - Golden Yarrow
Scientific Name:Achillea filipendulina
Seeds Per Packet:Approx 1000
Germination Time:7-21 days
Position/Sunlight:Full Sun
Watering:Medium
Plant Height:60cm
Plant Spacing:40cm
Sow Depth:Surface
Cool Sow:Aug-Nov
Warm Sow:Aug-Nov
Tropical Sow:Aug-Nov
Days to Flower:120 days
Flower Colour:Yellow
Additional Features:Flower, Fragrance, Herbs, Beds, Easy Care Plants, Foliage Interest, Free Bloomer, Heirloom, Ornamental, Pest Fighter

You May Also Like

Recently Viewed